+86-28-86707597 sales@budgettibettour.com
Budget Price & Quality Service, Your Smart and Wise Choice!

Chinese Visa

Tibet is part of China politically, so to travel into Tibet, a valid Chinese visa is a must-have document for sure. Tibet is the only province in China that requires a travel permit and a pre-organized tour for non-Chinese tourists.

There is no “permit-only” service for Tibet tours; the permit is part of an organized tour. To get the permit, you have to send by email the scan (or photo) copy of your passport and Chinese visa to your Tibet tour operator who will help to get it at Tibet Tourism Bureau; however, when you go to a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General to apply for a Chinese visa, if the officers there know you plan to travel into Tibet while in China, they will ask you to present them the Tibet permit firstly. It’s obviously impossible to present them the permit before getting the visa, because Tibet permit is only issued by the Tibet Tourism Bureau after passport and Chinese visa copies presented. The rules are contradictory apparently, which just indicates that the Chinese government does not expect (too many) foreign tourists to visit Tibet due to the political sensitiveness there.

Chinese Visa

On the other hand, there are hundreds of thousand non-Chinese tourists visit Tibet each year if Tibet is not closed for political reasons, how do those tourists get their Chinese visa? The answer is the visa applicants did not mention Tibet tour plan in their Chinese visa application form, instead, the applicants just wrote their tours in China proper only, such as a tour in Beijing, Xi’an Shanghai or Chengdu. Rest assured that you will have no problem for doing this “white-lie”; the Chinese embassies will not track where you visit in China. You can visit whatever places you like after you obtaining your Chinese visa as long as laws in China is followed by you.

The Chinese visa application form(Download) and rules are the universally the same at different Chinese Embassies in different countries. In order to get Chinese tourist (L category) visa, you have to finish the following paper works at your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate

1. Basic Documents

(1) Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages; plus a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

2. Supporting Documents

(A): Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation.

(B): If documents mentioned in item A cannot be present, you should present an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)


Chinese Visa FAQ

When is the best time to submit my application?
Generally, the validity of a single-entry visa is 3 months, counted from the date of application. So, we suggest applying 2 months before your planned date for visit. If you apply for it too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for it too early, it may become invalid before your departure.
Hong long does it take for the application?
Generally speaking, it takes 4 working days for processing the application. Many embassies or consulates also provide 1 working day service or 2 – 3 working days service, but you need pay extra money for the service.
Do I need to make an appointment to submit application?
It depends upon the embassy or consulate. More than 90% of the Chinese embassies and consulates don't ask applicants to make an appointment. However, you need to make an appointment at Chinese Embassy/Consulate in Nigeria.
If I can't go to the embassy or consulate in person, can I entrust someone else to submit my application and pick it up on my behalf?
Yes, the application can be presented by someone else, such as your friends, relatives, or visa agency, but the form should be completed and signed by yourself. Someone else can pick up it on your behalf as long as he can show the "Pick-up Form".
Can I change my trip plan after getting a visa?
Unless otherwise specified, you can change your trip plan. But you must enter and leave China before your visa expires.
Should I apply for single-entry or double-entry visa if I also travel into Tibet?
A single-entry Chinese visa is ok since Tibet is one province of China politically. Double entry visa is required only if you visit China-Hong Kong (Macau) -China.
You might also interested in
How can I get the visa if I cannot show embassy the round trip air tickets that leaving China?
Travelers' Questions Might Help

The questions raised by our past customers can help you get a more clear picture about tours to Tibet, read them or tell us your own questions via the form on the right side, our specialists will reply you within 24 hours.

user portrait Mr. ma*** from: 8 Days Tibet Mt. Everest Base Camp Group Tour

Hello!

We're two friends from Italy and we’re planning our summer vacation. We're thinking to get to Lhasa approximately on the 8th or 9th of August and to stay for a week. We would like to know which is your best (cheapest) offer (private or group tour) considering that we don’t have a big budget, with details about what’s included and what’s not.

Thank you so much!!!

Ma***

Answered by Nancy

Dear Mr. Ma***,
Greetings from Nancy at Budget Tibet Tour, thanks for visiting our website and sending your inquiry. I wonder whether you can come to Tibet on 5th Aug, as we have 8days group tour on this date, so I can provide you some discount for the tour. If you want the tour is cheaper, then better for you to join in a group tour, private tour cannot be cheap in Aug as it is the peak season, and everything in its highest cost. And our group size is from 4 to 14 people. Or if you insist the tour on 8th or 9th Aug we can collect people based on that too, but cannot guarantee it will be a group as at least 4 people. Looking forward to your idea about it. Best regards.

Email to Nancy about any question or tell us your own questions via the form on the right side

user portrait Mr. Tex from: What the road condition like from Kathmandu to Gyirong Port by overland? Is it safe?
Hi, i'm interested in your Llhasa to Kathmanu tour in August. (or viceversa)
The question is: the road from Llhasa to Kathmandu, by Gyrong Port, is NOW open and safe?
Thanks,
Tex
Answered by

Email to about any question or tell us your own questions via the form on the right side

user portrait Mr. Jo*** from: Nepal to Tibet overland tour via Everest Base Camp

Hi,
2 person from Slovenia,
arrive on 23.06.19 in Kathmandu, departure from Kathmandu on 09.07.19.
10 days Nepal to Tibet overland tour via Everest Base Camp and Namtso Lake.
What will be a total cost for a Tour per Person?

Best whises

Jo***

Answered by Helen

Dear Mr. Jo***,
Greetings from Helen at Budgettibettour. From your inquiry, I see that you are interested in both Everest Base Camp and Namtso Lake, here we recommend one 10 days Tibet Mt. Everest plus Namtso Lake group tour to you, and we currently have one departure date on 28th of June, which is suitable for your itinerary. As you enter Tibet from Nepal, you need to apply for Chinese Group Visa in Kathmandu, which takes at least three working days. If you arrive in Kathmandu on 23rd June, you can start to apply for visa on 24th June, and you'll get visa on 26th or 27th, then flying from Kathmandu to Lhasa and join tour starting on 28th June. Firstly, we will apply for visa invitation letter with copy of your passports. Next, we will send visa invitation letter to you and our partner in Kathmandu. When you arrive in Kathmandu, you need to meet with our partner and give them your original passports. Then they will go to Chinese embassy and apply for visa for you. Finally, pick up your passport and Chinese Group Visa from our partner and fly to Lhasa. I will send detailed itinerary to your email, please check it. Warm regards.

Email to Helen about any question or tell us your own questions via the form on the right side

Quick Question Form
Tell us your question in this quick inquiry form, we will reply you within 24 hours.
8 Days Lhasa to Kathmandu Himalayan Panoramic Tour